Our products are free of parabens, animal testing, propylene glycol, sodium lauryl sulfates, harmful, artificial colorants and fragrances, mineral oils, petroleum derivatives, mercury, formaldehyde, phthalates, PFAS chemicals, and other harsh cosmetic chemicals.
Red Raspberry Seed Oil
A relative of the Rose, Red Raspberry Seed Oil contains many compounds that benefit our skin. It's full of Vitamin E, antioxidants, ellagic acid & phytosterols which encourage healthy skin growth, promote new collagen production & protection from cancer & the destruction of collagen & UVA sun damage; its high level of essential fatty acids (Linoleic, Oleic & Alpha-linoleic acid) penetrate the skin very well, which brings moisture to the surface, promotes wound healing, reduces inflammation & being richer & heavier ( and yet--noncomedegenic), seals in moisture, improves elasticity, reduces wrinkles & repairs skin damage, making it great for dry skin.
Also, the Linoleic acid it contains, in addition to being an anti-inflammatory, retains moisture, promotes cell regeneration, heals the skin barrier, & contains the Omega 3, 6 & 9 that our body cannot produce. All in all— as Martha said, “It’s a good thing!” and, combined with the other components in MNK skin care, it adds to the magic!
Rosehip Seed Oil
Rosehip seed oil is classified as a "dry oil" astringent, which means that it sinks into skin easily, allowing its fatty acids to penetrate, soothe, smooth, & tighten skin & pores. It has properties that can repair & prevent wrinkles & stimulate the body's ability to form collagen (despite some cosmetic companies' claims that APPLYING collagen topically is helpful-- it isn't: the molecules are too big for the skin to absorb.
Its high level of Vitamins A, C & E keep skin supple & strong & its linoleic acids foster cellular regeneration, the deterioration of which is one of the main reasons skin begins to age. It's also been shown to support wound healing, reduce scarring & mitigate the effects of sun damage.
Humectants - Hyaluronic Acid, Glycerin & Aloe
Put simply, Humectants attract moisture. In cosmetics they attract moisture from below the skin & bring it to the surface to enhance hydration. The issue, however, is whether it is replaced; pulling moisture from below the skin without replacing it is just another way to dehydrate it, which is what SYNTHETIC humectants do. Such synthetic humectants include PEG, PROPYLENE GLYCOL [radiator fluid, basically], UREA & SILICONES.
NATURAL HUMECTANTS, on the other hand, do just the opposite: they not only attract moisture to the surface of the skin, but deliver hydration & nutrients to the deeper layers as well, which aids & maintains regular full hydration. These include ALOE, HONEY, HYALAURONIC ACID & GLYCERINE.
From founder, Marnie Delano:
"Long ago, when I first learned about skin care, I decided that I wasn't having any of the synthetics & that was when I started to make my own preparations, using what I wanted & eliminating those things I did not. When I decided to let the public in on what I was using, I promised myself & everyone who used my products that I would never include any of those harmful synthetics in any of them. Thus the natural humectants I use in my formulas include Hyaluronic Acid, Glycerin & Aloe. That is why, after even just a short time of use, skin becomes tighter, dewier, & more hydrated."
Not only a resin made by bees to seal their hives, propolis helps restore and protect skin structure.
Bees make propolis by combining the sap from evergreen trees with beeswax and bee saliva to make a sticky brownish product they use to protect their hives.
Bee propolis was used thousands of years ago for various medicinal uses — the Greeks used it to treat abscesses and the Assyrians fought infections in wounds with it. Bees’ work products make our moisturizers more stable.
Propolis — another bee product
The work referenced above looked at whether propolis could prevent oxidation in almond oils used as the lipid phase in oil in water emulsions compared with BHA. The team used chromatography to analyse propolis extracts — chromatography is widely used to analyse natural products as discussed in the article, Blue Jacaranda Seed Oil Analysed Using Comprehensive Two Dimensional Liquid Chromatography with Quadruple Parallel Mass Spectrometry.
Their results suggest that propolis is a good antioxidant. Yet another example of the wonder of bees and their value to our lives.
Marrubiam (White Horehound)
Boosts immune system by protecting from pollutants, antiinflammatory, skin
Protect against pollution & stimulates repair mechanism in skin (lef 11/17).
Blue Pea Vine Flower
The Blue Butterfly balm provides instant relief and radiant glow to dry, rough, or irritated skin. The exquisite balm melts into your skin like an oil. Melt it in your rpalm to active its calming arroma and skin-soothing properties. it's packed with highly potent extracts of the Blue Butterfly Flower.
- Reduces visible redness and irritations
- Protects skin lipid barrier from extreme or dry weather
- Seals in moisture
- Offers 12-24 hours of hydration and protection
- Calms and soothes skin
- Clean Formula- 98% natural
- Prevents windburn
- Suitable for sunburn and after sun care
- Smooths away dehydration lines
- Relieves crepiness and surface dehydration
It works on a wider pH range (3-8). It is made from fermenting radishes with the Leuconostoc Kimchii bacteria. recipe. It has the added advantage of being able to augment the hydrating ability of homemade lotions.
Cucumber Seed Oil
Cucumber Seed Oil is as a highly effective skin conditioner. Whenever combined with a carrier oil you can use it like a moisturizer and for deep skin cleansing meaning it could fight the conditions which result from blackheads, boils, eruptions and localized swelling like puffy eyes. The proteolytic enzymes present in Cucumber oil together with vitamins B1 and C may also help in the fading of freckles on skin along with frequent applications. Like a toner, Cucumber oil could be combined with Witch Hazel to become beneficial body oil that does not just revitalizes skin, it will make mature skin look younger.
Rich in linoleic acid, Vitamin E, and other nutrients, Cucumber Seed Oil is an excellent anti-ager, keeping the skin’s protective barrier strong and improving firmness and elasticity. Both antibacterial and anti-inflammatory, this versatile oil diminishes signs of aging while promoting cell regeneration.
What is in Cucumber Seed Oil that makes it so beneficial for the skin?
•Tocopherols and Tocotrienols — Cucumber Seed Oil is rich in tocopherols and tocotrienols—organic, fat-soluble compounds that are often collectively referred to as “Vitamin E” Reducing inflammation and soothing the skin, these compounds help keep our complexions supple and healthy. Cucumber Seed Oil contains moisturizing alpha-tocopherol and gamma (γ) tocopherol, both of which helps protect against UV rays and environmental pollution while fighting free radicals that lead to wrinkles and signs of aging. This makes for a great after-sun remedy too, relieving redness and itchiness. The oil also contains gamma (γ) tocotrienol, which has excellent antioxidant properties. Rapidly penetrating the skin, gamma-tocotrienols fight free radicals at a much faster rate than tocopherols.
•Phytosterols — Naturally occurring cholesterol-like compounds found in plants (common food sources include vegetable oil, beans, and nuts), topical application of phytosterols provides great anti-aging benefits. Studies have shown that these powerful compounds actually stop the slowdown of collagen production that results from UV exposure, thereby preventing photo damage. But it gets even better—phytosterols also help promote the production of new collagen, helping to keep our skin elastic and firm.
•Fatty Acids — By stimulating cell regeneration, fatty acids <http://lpi.oregonstate.edu/mic/health-disease/skin-health/essential-fatty-acids> help keep our skin looking youthful and healthy. Fatty acids act as gatekeepers for our cells, keeping in nutrients and keeping out harmful bacteria. Cucumber Seed Oil contains the following types of fatty acids:
•Linoleic Acid (Omega-6) — An essential fatty acid (EFA)—which means it’s vital for human health but isn’t produced naturally in the body—linoleic acid fortifies the skin’s barrier, thereby protecting us from UV damage and pollution that can cause free radical activity. Sometimes referred to as Vitamin F, linoleic acid has moisturizing and healing properties, and its anti-inflammatory qualities help diminish acne.
•Oleic Acid — Oleic fatty acid seals in moisture and allows our skin to retain the water it needs to stay hydrated and healthy.
•Palmitic Acid — This type of fatty acid can alleviate irritation, as well as various skin conditions such as dermatitis and eczema. High in antioxidant activity, palmitic acid is an effective anti-ager, diminishing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Aside from these fatty acids, Cucumber Seed Oil also contains smaller amounts of Linolenic Acid (Omega-3 Essential Fatty Acid) and Stearic Acid.
So, what can I expect using Cucumber Seed Oil on my skin?
•A diminished appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
•Soothed and reduced acne
•Reduced redness and irritation
•Alleviation from sunburn
•Increased firmness and elasticity
Qing Yun Moyeam Tea
Qing Yun Moyeam Tea is made up of 33% MYRICETIN. Myricetin is a flavonoid similar to quercetin, which is commonly found in natural foods such as berries, vegetables, teas, wine, and herbs. It is considered to be an antioxidant which is capable of quenching photoaging-causing free radicals within the skin.
Laminaria sea vegetable
Having 72 unique trace materials that are essential for the human body. Some of the main elements found in Laminaria Japonica include alginates, fucoxanthin, iodine, laminarin and fucoidan. The seaweed’s benefits aren’t just limited to the world of medicine. It is also known to work wonders in boosting a person’s beauty and physical appearanc
Laminaria Japonica showed the strongest activity at the 2-hour mark. It managed to increase hydration by 14.44% when compared to a placebo. After the 8-hour mark, Laminaria Japonica also managed to decrease the transepidermal water loss to 20%.
From a pure skin care perspective, the ingredient is much more than a simple moisturizer. It also works wonders in eliminating toxins from the skin, bringing about a long lasting glow, giving the skin a healthy and even looking tone and preventing skin pigmentation and skin discoloration. These results simply go on to show why Laminaria Japonica is commonly used in the best skin care products.
Castor Oil is rich in ricinoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid monounsaturated-fats.
These types of fats act as humectants and can be used to moisturize the skin.
Humectants retain moisture by preventing water loss through the outer layer of the skin.
Castor oil is used to promote hydration Many popular moisturizing products found in stores contain potentially harmful ingredients like preservatives, perfumes and dyes, which could irritate the skin and harm overall health.
Swapping out these products for castor oil can help reduce your exposure to these additives.
Almond Oil has been used for centuries to soothe the skin and treat minor wounds and cuts. It has been used in ancient Chinese and Ayurvedic practices to treat skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
More than soothing dry skin, almond oil can improve complexion and skin tone. It’s highly emollient, which means it helps to balance the absorption of moisture and water loss. Because it is antibacterial and full of vitamin A, Almond Oil can be used to treat acne. Its concentration of vitamin E can also help to heal sun damage, reduce the signs of aging, and fade scars.
It soaks in quickly and is a powerful moisturizer.
- Soothes dry skin
- One of the main almond oil benefits for skin is this ingredient’s ability to soothe dry skin. The healthy fats in almond oil help to maintain skin hydration by keeping the skin barrier intact. The skin’s natural barrier can be thought of as a “brick and mortar” system. The bricks are the corneocytes (dead skin cells) and the intercellular lipids (ceramides, cholesterol, fatty acids) represent the mortar. Without these lipids, the skin barrier is weakened, just like without mortar a brick wall would be weak and unstable. The result is skin that can easily become dry, itchy, or irritated. The fatty acids in almond oil help to strengthen the skin barrier and therefore prevent these issues.
- Additionally, when vitamin E in almond oil is delivered to your skin through the sebaceous (oil) glands, it provides a protective barrier and helps to reduce transepidermal water loss. Lastly, the B vitamins and zinc found in almond oil are both known to play an important role in maintaining healthy skin. Overall, almond oil helps to reduce symptoms such as dryness and itchiness, leaving the skin healthy and glowing.
- Reduces inflammation
- In addition to alleviating dry skin, almond oil benefits the skin by reducing inflammation. This benefit is mostly due to the presence of linoleic acid in almond oil. Specifically, linoleic acid reduces inflammatory responses of neutrophils and Macrophages. Due to its ability to reduce inflammation, almond oil is sometimes recommended as a natural remedy to relieve the inflammation, itchiness, and redness of psoriasis or eczema.
Bamboo Extract is packed with skin-benefiting ingredients that work to heal and regenerate the skin <https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25317773>. This is thanks to the fact that bamboo actually contains 70% natural silica, an organic compound that is essential for the body and works to keep your skin looking healthy, supple and radiant.
It is also rich in many essential compounds <https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24945578>, like amino acids and flavonoids, which are packed with antioxidants that protect skin from oxidative stress. This is an important component of the ingredient because it shields skin from damaging UV rays that will not only prematurely age skin but also irritate acne-prone skin, making it look worse.
Bamboo extract can actually strengthen the skin <https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25317773>, making it perfect for those suffering from acne. When you’re dealing with acne, you’re also likely affected by a damaged moisture barrier, which is the outer barrier of your skin that protects you from bacteria and environmental pollutants. Bamboo extract helps strengthen that barrier and protect and restore your skin’s resilience. A stronger barrier makes it easier for skin to fight against acne-causing bacteria.
Licorice extract is anti-inflammatory. An ingredient called Glabridin helps reduce uneven skin darkening -- also known as hyper pigmentation -- caused by exposure to the sun's ultraviolet rays. Glabridin is an active ingredient containing five flavonoids that act to depigment, or lighten, skin while blocking an enzyme that causes damaged skin to darken.
- Preventing Skin Problems
- Potent antioxidants in Licorice extract fight skin-damaging free radicals. Licochalcone, another ingredient in Licorice, helps to regulate the skin's oil production, making it useful in anti-acne skin-care regimens, as some zit outbreaks are the result of pores being clogged by overly active oil glands. Avoid contact with the eye area.
Wounds treated with B5 have resulted in regenerated tissue that is more solid and elastic. It also acts as a barrier and shields the skin from irritation.and has excellent anti-aging properties because it soothes, softens and moisturizes the skin and reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Its exfoliating properties fight free radicals and promotes new skin cells.
The key with panthenol is that it keeps the moisture under the surface of the skin. This moisture will 'fill in' the area which it is applied, and fine lines will be less visible.
Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Extra Virgin Olive Oil contains properties that can help you maintain a youthful glow as you age.
- Activate Your Genes
- Although it's true that "some people are just born with good genes," when it comes to aging gracefully, that's not the end of the story. A 2013 study published in Cell Cycle <https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3594257/> showed that plant phenols stimulate healing properties in the body independent of the oil's strong antioxidant capacities, neutralizing gene processes that influence more rapid aging. In addition, olive oil contains more than 230 bioavailable antioxidants, including tocopherols and carotenes, and more than 30 phenolic compounds.
- More Skin Benefits of Olive Oil
- Olive oil has been a staple in the dermatology industry for decades <https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4976416/> thanks to its rich vitamin E content and has been used as lotion for the skin since ancient times. It doesn't c <https://israelolivebond.com/olive-oil/folk-medicine/>log your pores <https://www.aboutoliveoil.org/your-skin-and-hair-need-healthy-fats> the way Coconut Oil can and has a natural SPF of 8 <https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3140123/>.
Tamanu Oil benefits include its ability to:
- Soothe and soften the skin.
- Promote the formation of new tissue and healthy skin.
- Help with inflammatory skin conditions like dermatitis, psoriasis, and eczema.
- Treat acne.
- Help speed up the healing process.
- Heal and reduce scars.
- Moisturize dry skin.
- Reduces stretch marks
Tamanu Oil is highly effective in helping to fade the appearance of stretch marks.
Tamanu Oil promotes regeneration of tissue and helps accelerate formation of
Tamanu Oil, also known as green gold, is an oil extracted from the kernel of the fruit of the Tamanu Nut Tree. There is an extensive collection of research behind the benefits of this oil, found in areas of East Asia and Polynesia.
For centuries this powerful oil has been used for medicinal practises by the Polynesian people and other Pacific islands. Applies topically to soothe an enormous amount of skin conditions, even ones considered too infectious to treat. Cuts, burns, eczema, stings, bites, acne, dry skin and even body and foot odour. There are also papers from the 1900s documenting the use of tamanu oil used to help leprosy sufferers.
The Polynesian people quickly discovered that using this oil to promote healthy skin cell growth and restorative benefits when applying it to the skin, they even used it regularly on infant skin due to it being gentle enough and extremely nourishing for their skin.
These hugely versatile benefits can feel overwhelming, and maybe even unbelievable, but this is why I am going to take some time to explain to you some of the uses of this oil and the variety of things it is able to help with. So, without further a due, let’s slather ourselves with the knowledge of this remarkable oil.
How Is Tamanu Oil Made?
the oil comes from the fruit of the Tamanu Nut Tree and its harvest is as unique and special as the finished product!
The collection of the tamanu kernels is very sustainable, due to the fact they are picked from the floor once they had naturally fallen from the tree. The pale-coloured kernels are left to dry in the sun for about 6-8 weeks. not forgetting to protect them from any humidity and rain. Once the nuts start to dry out their colour change to a brownish-red and become extremely sticky! This long process is needed to ensure the oil of the highest quality is produced.
Remarkably, only a few drops of this powerful ingredient come out of one nut. This results in 45 pounds of tamanu fruit produce 2 pounds of oil. An extremely laborious process but is the only proven way to reap the rewards of the incredible nutrients of these nuts!
What Does Tamanu Oil Do?
Tamanu oil can help with a vast amount of skin concerns, stretch marks, acne There is a great deal of chemistry involved with this natural product. Tamanu Oil’s chemistry is fascinating to say the least. It contains a unique fatty acid called Calophyllic acid, a natural antibiotic called Lactone, and a natural non-steroid anti-inflammatory called Calophyllolide. And what sets Tamanu oil apart from other oils is the lipid Calophyllolide, which is not found in any other oil. This lipid has anti-inflammatory properties to aid in calming and soothing skin conditions such as eczema, acne, and irritation. It also helps to reduce the appearance of hyperpigmentation by deeply conditioning the skin.
Applied topically, Tamanu oil benefits include its ability to:
•Soothe and soften the skin
•Promote the formation of new tissue and healthy skin
•Help with inflammatory skin conditions like dermatitis, psoriasis, and eczema
•Help speed up the healing process
•Heal and reduce scars
•Moisturise dry skin
Tamanu oil’s benefits evidence by scientific research
A study titled "Anti-inflammatory effects of Calophyllum inophyllum," done by Tsai SC, Liang YH et al, was published in Oncology Reports on September 28, 2012. Tamanu oil was found it to be a very effective anti-inflammatory oil, helping in skin conditions such as acne, rashes, and other irritations such as insect bites, sores, and eczema.
Hyaluronic Acid (HA) is a sugar found naturally in our skin that holds water and helps keep it hydrated and plump. The HA within our bodies holds a thousand times its weight in water to not only retain all that moisture in our skin and joints, but also prevent all that moisture from evaporating into the air.
When the lipid barrier is further enhanced and protected by hyaluronic acid, the skin is better able to defend itself against environmental age-factors and pollutants. When it’s not fighting these toxins, the skin remains less wrinkled, brighter, and bouncier longer.
A good tip to remember: preservatives used in a lot of products can break down your barrier by killing off the good bacteria that also defend the surface of your skin against toxins. The result is a loss of moisture, as well as potential irritation and even infection. Look for products with limited ingredients and not a lot of preservatives. A lot of people with oily or acneic skin want to apply harsher chemicals to “strip” the skin of oil. It’s important to know that most acne-prone skin doesn’t have a strong lipid barrier, which encourages inflammation and irritation. Hyaluronic Acid adds hydration, helps protect the lipid barrier, and is recommended for those with sensitive or acne-prone skin.
No one wants saggy skin. Ever. As we age, the elastin in the skin breaks down, and skin loses its snap, or bounceback. A quick trick to check your elastin (the bounceback) is to pinch the skin on the top of your hand. If it snaps back quickly, you still have a lot of elastin. As you age, the skin won’t bounce back as quickly.Hyaluronic Acid is NOT going to replace your elastin but, it can help with the appearance of tightness in the skin. As it fills the skin with moisture, hyaluronic acid tightens the overall complexion. It helps firm facial contours for a more youthful appearance and smoother texture.
Much in the same way it makes the appearance of the skin look tighter, hyaluronic acid also smoothes the texture of the skin. This results in a silky smooth finish you can see and feel.
It’s never too early to start protecting and nourishing the skin. Hyaluronic acid is truly an ingredient that gives benefits to twenty and eighty year old skin.
Hyaluronic Acid helps reduce the visibility of fine lines and wrinkles retaining moisture to the skin, creating a plumping effect. When the skin is protected and hydrated, increased skin cell production can take place, as the skin isn’t busy fighting for hydration. This leads to smoother, plumper skin cells.
The skin around the eye area is one of the first to show fine lines and wrinkles. Using an eye cream twice daily will help keep skin supple and hydrated, and prevent new lines from forming. While it won’t speed up the cell renewal process, hyaluronic acid does help promote skin cell regeneration by offering extra hydration and barrier protection to the skin. This naturally leads to healthier cells and a more vibrant complexion.
When oily skin is stripped of hydration (water) it overcompensates to hydrate the skin by producing oil. A big misconception is that oily and acne prone skins don’t need hydration, but in fact, they do. By promoting proper moisture balance in the skin, hyaluronic acid prevents the over-production of oil that clogs pores and causes breakouts.
Where Honey Begins: Enhances skin’s collagen production, softening fine lines and wrinkles and improving firmness.
Dual acting superfood derived Natural Peptides obtained from the seeds of the herbaceous annual plant Chenopodium Quinoa. The seed extract contains small peptides that provide powerful performance to support the structural integrity of the skin. Active matter: 8-12%. pH 4.0-5.5. Clear to slightly hazy, yellow-amber liquid, characteristic odor. Easily water-soluble.
CAS: 223749-71-1, 7732-18-5INCI Name: Chenopodium quinoa seed extract, water
- Provides powerful, age-defying performance with statistically significant clinical results after 28 days
- Visibly reduces under eye bags & puffiness for well rested eyes
- Diminishes eyelid creases and folds to lift and reshape the eyes
- Reduces eyelid roughness for ageless skin
- Derived from sustainable plant source from an ancient grain.